London history over 2000 years

London history over 2000 years

London Street Directory in 1940 - Wapping High street, Stepney E1

London Street Listings Index in 1940.

Wapping High street (E1) (Stepney), St Katharines way to Garnet street
North side
Ministry of Labour Port Workers Office
... here is Redmead lane ...
1 Scots Arms, Alfred Hy Ryan
... here is Orton street ...
5 Laver Tom E, tobacconist
7 Mintessi Massino, confectioner
9 Chipperfield Alfred, dining rooms
11 Knight Hy, butcher
... here is Bushell street ...
... here are Royal Jubilee buildings ...
... here is Orange court ...
Orange court :
Birt A W & Sons, cork merchants
Stipendum Stopper Co
... here are Royal Jubilee buildings ...
... here is Hellings street ...
13 to 17 & 14 to 28 Colonial Wharves Ltd, wharfingers
19 Backley Alfred C, hairdresser
21 Tomlinson Ed Frederick, coffee rooms
23 Tower Bottlers, edible oils
... here is Plough alley ...
London County Council School
33 Globe, Peter Algie
... here is Sampson street ...
34 to 41 Travers Joseph & Sons Ltd, spice mills
49 Walsh Frederick William, tobacconist
... here is Hermitage wall ...
... here is London Dock Pier head ...
Harland & Wolff Ltd, repair works (Wapping basin)
57 Paterson Rev Claude Dunbar AKCL, hon CF (The Rectory)
59 & 64 Olivers Wharf
... here is Scandrett street ...
61 to 65 & 70 to 76 Orient Bonded Warehouses Ltd (Orient wharf)
63 Tuerena Constantine, coffee rooms
... here is Amos court ...
73 Alexander W H J Ltd, tug owners (St Johns wharf)
73 & 78, 80, 104 to 122 Hall R G & Co, wharfingers (St Johns wharf)
... here is Dundee street ...
75 Gun Tavern, Albert John Harding
77 & 82 Morocco & Eagle Sufferance Wharves
Muller William H & Co (London) Ltd
81 Knapton John Joseph, dining rooms
... here is Reardon path ...
Ministry of Labour Port Workers Office
93 & 86 to 96 Taylor Bros, Wharfage Co Ltd
93 Victoria Motor Haulage Co Ltd
93 National Rubber Co Ltd
95 Towner James, builder
... here are Tower buildings ...
103 Hague Ernie T, dining rooms
... here is Brewhouse lane ...
105 & 107 Gibbs D & W Ltd, soap makers
109 to 115 Gun Wharves :
Litchfield & Soundy Ltd, wharfingers
... here is Wapping lane ...
Stepney Borough Council Electricity Sub-station
... here is Wapping Dock street ...
123 Bell tavern, William Fras Miller
125 to 129 Gun Wharves :
Litchfield & Soundy Ltd, wharfingers
131 to 135 & 142 to 156 Middletons & St Brides Wharves
... here are Clave street & Hilliards court ...
137 Commercial Gas Co (station)

South side
2 to 12 Hermitage Steam Wharf :
C A Carr, wharfinger
... here are Hermitage stairs ...
14 to 28 & 13 to 17 Colonial Wharves:
Colonial Wharves Ltd, wharfingers
... here are Union stairs ...
30 Garrett Frederick, dining rooms
32 to 36 Upper Standard Wharves :
Standard Wharves Ltd, wharfingers
38 Standard Bonded Wharf
Standard Wharves Ltd
40 & 42 Watsons Wharf :
Watsons Wharf Ltd, wharfingers
44 & 46 Black Eagle Wharf
48 to 52 Brewers (Upper & Lower) Wharves :
Standard Wharves Ltd, wharfingers
54 Albion Wharf:
Standard Wharves Ltd, wharfingers
56 Standard Wharves Ltd, wharfingers
58 Hasties Wharf :
Standard Wharves Ltd, wharfingers
60 St Helens Wharf:
Standard Wharves Ltd, wharfingers

Piers Head:
Pierhead House (Toc H Conference house)

West Pier:
2 Suter Sidney Charles W
3 Scott Joseph, surveyor of customs

East Pier:
5 Port of London Day Nursery
5 LCC School Treatment Centre
6 Little Alfred
7 Adams Sidney
8 Thomson Capt John W R (assistant dockmaster)
9 Weller Thomas John
11 Lindsey Charles Dudley

North West Pier :
12 Pack Miss
13 Sisters of Charity of St Vincent de paul
14 McHugh Michael
15 Urquhart John Burton, assistant to Mechanical Engineer PLA
... here are Wapping Old stairs ...
62 Town of Ramsgate, Thomas A Murrel
64 & 59 Olivers Wharf
70 to 76 & 61 to 65 Orient Wharf :
Orient Bonded Warehouses Ltd
78,80 104 to 112 & 73 St Johns Wharves & Bonded Warehouses
Hall R G & Co, wharfingers
82 & 77 Morocco & Eagle
Sufferance Wharves :
Muller William H & Co (London) Ltd
86 & 88 Eagle Wharf :
Taylor Bros Wharfage Co Ltd
... here are Wapping New stairs ...
94 & 96 Old Aberdeen Wharf :
Taylor Bros Wharfage Co Ltd
98 & 100 Thames Police Station
98 Metropolitan Special Constabulary (Thames Division)
104 to 112 & 78 & 80 & 73 St Johns Wharves & Bonded Warehouses
Hall R G & Co, wharfingers
110 Customs & Excise Office (Customs station) (St Johns & King Henry Wharves)
... here are King Henrys stairs ...
Tunnel Steam Packet Pier
118 & 120 King Henrys Wharf:
Hall R G & Co, wharfingers
122 Gibbs Wharf
124 & 130 Gun Wharves :
Litchfield & Soundy Ltd, wharfingers
... here are Wapping Dock stairs ...
East London Railway, Wapping Station
Beaston Frederick G, tobacconist
136 & 140 Gun Wharves :
Litchfield & Soundy Ltd, wharfingers
142 to 156 & 131 to 135 Middletons & St Brides Wharves
... here are New Crane stairs ...
172 Metropolitan & New Crane Wharves:
Weber, Smith & Hoare Ltd, wharfingers
... here are Wapping wall & Garnet street ...


London pub history directory.

Email

Roman London - primitive plan

Roman London - the London city walls

Londons lost Rivers

Fleet River & Prison etc

John Lockie 1810

1832 Street directory

1843 Street directory

All 1899 pubs and beer

LCC 1918 Summary

1921 Street directory

Excavations of the London Wall

1938 Street index

1940 Street directory

LONDON Pub History

TFL stations

And Last updated on: Monday, 11-Nov-2019 01:01:27 GMT