Battle Bridge 1810
You can search the historical London and Pub wiki sites by surname, street name, district etc.

London Street Directory in 1940 - Abbey street, Bermondsey, SE1

London Street Listings Index in 1940.

Abbey street, Bermondsey (SE1) (Bermondsey), 197 Bermondsey street to East lane
South side
... here is Bermondsey square ...
10 King Johns Head, Henry R Coe
12 to 18 Mundet Cork Products Ltd
... here is Tower Bridge road ...
... here is Long walk ...
... here are Abbey buildings ...
60 Southern Railway Estate Department
62 Thomas David, dairy
66 & 68 Squires Charles Ernest, pawnbroker
72 Bates Horace Holmes, dining rooms
74 Willmott Mrs Lily Frances, dining rooms
80 Watts Rt, confectioner
82 May George, hairdresser
... here is Fendall street ...
84 Royal George, Tom Beveridge
88 Snow Isadore, draper
... here is The Grange ...
90 Salvation Army Slum & Goodwill centre
108 Pooley Mrs Martha, confectioner
... here is Maltby street ...
134 Phoenix Brush co Ltd
138 Cornwell S & Son, plumbers
140 Fletcher, Sons & Co, rope & twine manufacturers
148 Vice Mark, forage merchant
156 Broadbent & Mobbs, motor engineers
156 Jewiss W R, chain tester
158 Evans Mrs Emma Florence, dining rooms
160 Fleece, Thomas David May
... here is Neckinger street ...
... here is Jamaica road ...
170 Maxwell Laundries Ltd
172 Gardiner Henry & Co Ltd, printers
... here is Freda street ...
Abbey Street Baptist Chapel
186 Theisen John, baker
194 Chick Mrs Alice Maud, grocer
... here is Marine street ...
... here is East lane ...

North side
7 Gray Alfred Charles, tobacconist
9 White Edward William, radio dealer
13 Stephens Sidney H, haberdasher
15 Hudson Benj, shopkeeper
19 Iddiols Mrs Norah, wireless dealer
23 Goldstein Marks, hairdresser
25 Gallagher Mrs Eliza, confectioner
27 Ragen Rd Joseph, wireless dealer
29 Griffin Rt, boot repairer
39 Thompson Alfred, cats meat dealer
41 Stoten Joseph, coal dealer
45 Humphrey Thomas Samuel, marine store dealer
47 Williams Rd, newsagent
49 Gobel Frederick, baker
... here is Riley road ...
Bermondsey Christian Mission
53 Hardinges Alfred, fried fish shop
55 & 57 Anderson J B & Son Ltd, grocers
59 Leigh Hy, confectioner
61 Cappuccio Alfonso, greengrocer
63 Pearcy Claude Leslie, oil & colour warehouse
65 Griffin L & sons, tailors
67 Atkins & Co, butchers
... here is The Grange ...
81 Time & Talents Settlement, Girls Hostel
... here is Maltby street ...
St Andrews Mission Church
... here is Stanworth street ...
153 Cohen Mrs Miriam, hairdresser
155 Ruth William, shopkeeper
157 Noble Benj, fried fish dealer
159 Wilson Mrs Hannah, draper
... here is Gedling street ...
161 Marks Myer, tobacconist
... here the Railway crosses ...
171 Abbey Garage, motor engineers
171 Caffins Road Transport
... here is Druid street ...
... here is Neckinger street ...
187 Star & Garter, Herbert Howell
189 Star cinema Theatre
191 Overall Sydney George, shopkeeper
193 Wilson Harold, hairdresser
... here is Arnolds place ...
195 Gardiner George, boot repairer
197 Rossi Giuseppe, fruiterer
Monarch buildings
199 McCarthy Mrs Kate, tobacconist
... here is Parkers row ...
... here is Oxley street ...
225 Time & Talents Settlement, Dockhead Club
... here is George row ...