London history over 2000 years

London history over 2000 years

London Street Directory in 1940 - Mile End road (Stepney) North side

London Street Listings Index in 1940.

Mile End road (Nos 1 to 357 E1; Nos 359 & upwards E3) (Stepney) North side

North side
1 White Hart, Max Rosenthal
3 Levy Samuel, tobacconist
5 Martin Joe, costumier
9 Kitchenware Ltd, kitchen cabinets
11 Spielsinger A Ltd, bakers
13 Capitanchik Abraham, tobacconist
15 Bedak Joseph, hairdresser
19 Adler Alfred, leather bag maker
21 Rosen I M & Sons, yarn merchants
23 Art Wallpaper Co, wallpaper dealers
25 Abramovitch Mrs Queenie, draper
27 Labovitch Barnett & Sons, furniture dealers
27A Smith Gilbert Thornton
Trinity almshouses
29 Stokes William Hy
29 Pemberton-Barnes Estates Co
Great Assembly Hall
Great Assembly Hall Coffee Bar
Popular Oratorio Concerts & Music Festivals
Tower Hamlets Mission Office
33 Moore C C & T, auctioneers
Vintners Almshouses
39 Wiseman James, baby carriage maker
Childrens Hall
41 Isenstein Philip, valeting services
... here is Bardsey place ...
45 Three Cranes, Ed Shakes
49 Tilletts Essex Sanitary Steam Laundry Ltd
51 Finestein Jacob, confectioner
53 Nicholls Stores, hardware dealers
53A Nicholls Stores, china dealers
55 Danziger Isidor, furrier
57 Pearks Dairies Ltd, provision dealers
61 Adelman Israel, watch dealer
63 Adelman Israel, optician
65 Alexander Alec, perambulator dealer
67 to 89 Wickhams (C Barker) Ltd, departmental stores
... here is Cleveland way ...
81 Spiegelhalter Bros, watch & clock dealers
91 Midland Bank Ltd
93 Empire Cinema
101 Karemels , confectioners
103 Pomper Woolf, boot repairer
... here is Eaglet place ...
105 Roseman Mrs gold, dressmaker
107 Sasun Devi Dayai, medical heat & light
109 Lee S & M, wireless set dealers
111 & 154 Amiel Isaac, confectioner
115 Rigby Mrs Florence A, tobacconist
117 Rees Alewyn, chemist
119 Cohen Nathan, provision dealer
121 Myers Alfred, amusement arcade
123 Levene Samuel Rd, dining rooms
127 Downing C L
Charrington & Co Lim, brewers
... here is St Peters road ...
131A Collier John I BSC, PhD, physician & surgeon
131 & 528 Scottish Sanitary Laundry (East London) Ltd
133A Flax Israel, tinplate worker
133 Cohen Aaron, forage contractor
137 Francis & Sons, printers
139 Union of Stepney Ratepayers
141 to 147 Goodyear Tyre & Rubber Co (Great Britain) Ltd, motor tyre factors
... here is Stayners road ...
Metropolitan Borough of Stepney Public Baths
169 Levitt T & Son, leather merchants
169 Black Boy, Louis Rozelaar
District Railway (Stepney Green Station)
... here is Globe road ...
191 Old Globe, William Aylesbury Bull
193 Karemels, wholesale confectioner
195 Halis Frank, saddler
197 Woolf Mrs Fanny, provision dealer
199 Army Recruiting Offices
... here is Frimley street ...
201 Becow Max, furniture dealer
203 Sanders Bros (Stores) Ltd, corn merchants
205 Chillingworth George Frederick, baker
207 Solomon Simon, juvenile tailor
209 Apex Club
209A Levy Michael H Ltd, mantle makers
209A Silver Sydney Ltd, mantle manufacturers
211 Renson Hyman, dentist
Welsh Calvanistic Methodist Chapel
219 Hairdressers Supply & Repair Service
... here are Drivers buildings ...
Rose Abraham, ladies tailors (10 Drivers buildings)
223 Myers Jack, butcher
225 Samuels Samuel, trimming dealer
227 Brandon Sigmund, hairdresser
... here is Grebe court ...
233 Marcus E & Son, wine & spirit dealers
235 Myers Mrs Clara, fried fish shop
237 Three Crowns, Bertwin Keeton
239 Son J & Sons, valeting service
241 Old Boys Club
243 Wise Emanuel, confectioner
... here is Mile End place ...
245 Spiegel Sol & Sons, clothiers
247,249 & 251 Summercorn Asher & Sons, furniture dealers
253 Spanish & Portuguese Jews Hospital
255 Mercado Mrs Eva, tool dealer
257 Klein Marks, fancy draper
259 German Harry, grocer
261 Cohen Mrs Bettie, milliner
362 & 265 Kluman S Ltd, produce merchants
263 (flat 1) Frankel Dan MP
267 Spectoroff Hyman, fruiterer
269 Don J & Sons, drapers
271 Rosenberg Lewis, butcher
273 Trogal Samuel, wholesale mantle maker
275 Bramzel William, embroiderer
277 Mansi Vincent, refreshment rooms
279 Old King Harry, Maurice Cowan
... here is Grantley street ...
281 Green Sydney, wholesale dressmaker
283 Kleimer Charles, grocer
285 Lawrence James, chemist
289 Lebow Hyman, tailor
291 Woursella Tie Manufacturing Co
293 Post, Money Order & Telegraph & Telephone Call Office & Savings bank
293 Harvey Thomas & Frank, stationers
296 Balham John, tobacconist
297 Laurier Simon, provision dealer
299 Abraham Louis, confectioner
... here is Bancroft road ...
315 Lewis Mrs Nancy, corsetiere
317 Kaplin Philip MB, physician
325 & 327 Peoples Palace (The)
Queen Mary College
University of London Officers Training Corps (Queen Mary College)
327A Cryer Rev James BA (St Benets vicarage)
St Benets Church
327A St Benets Mission Hall & Sunday School
327 St Ursula's Girls Club
329 Jews Burial Ground
329A Mays Bill & Sons, refreshment rooms
333 Bolasco Ltd, monumental masons
333 Webber Harry, tailor
333A Jessner David, furrier
335 Old Three Mackerels, George Charles Burland
335A Jay Joseph, hairdresser
337 Savino Cyril, cafe
... here is Goveys place ...
339 Co-operative Wholesale Society Ltd
341 L & N Eastern Railway Goods & Coal Depot (Great Eastern Section)
Sheppard, Gurney & Co, coal merchants
341 Grose Hy H, forage contractor
341 Drake James Rt, hay & straw merchant
341 Miller John Alex, forage merchant
341 Willis & Willis, hay & straw merchants
341 Edgley E & Co, coal merchants
343 & 343A Jacobs Alfred & Sons (Jobmasters) Ltd, transport contractors
345 to 351 Ewer George & Co Ltd, motor coach proprietors
355 Jacobs Alfred & Sons (Jobmasters) Ltd, motor car agents
357 East London Advertiser
Commercial Wharf :
Kershaws Wood Wool Co Ltd, wood wool merchants
... here Regents Canal crosses ...
... here is Whitman road ...
359 New Globe, Joseph Garretts
361 Abrahams Samuel, eel pie shop
363 Simpole Alfred, tailor
365 Coutts Judah, ladies tailor
367 Temkin Hyman, ladies tailor
369 Eld William Traies, coffee rooms
371 Rifkind Judah, umbrella handle manufacturer
373 Boorer John Ltd, general furnisher
Roman Catholic Church
377 Brown Rev William
377 Carr Rev Joseph Anthony
379 Rose Joseph, grocer
381 Corb Mrs Kate, fried fish shop
... here is Lawton road ...
383 Jarvis Frederick William, wheelwright
383 Post, Money Order, Telephone Call Office & Savings bank
387 Marcus E & Son, wine & spirit dealers
389 Royal London Mutual Insurance Society Ltd
... here is Clinton road ...
391 Catto A & N Ltd, chemists
391A Friend Headie W, fruiterer
391B Levy, Barnett Shinbaum, tobacconist
391C & 532A Perkoff Myer, confectioner
391D Moss & Roberts, dentists
391E Lush and Cook Ltd, dyers
391F Travell Harold, newsvendor
393 Lyons J & Co Ltd, refreshment rooms
... here is Grove road ...
395A Green Harry, optician
395 Conrich Ben, outfitter
399 Silver Mark, amusement arcade
... here is Aberavon road ...
Odeon Cinema
... here is Rhondda grove ...
415 Tredegar Estate Office
415 Dunlop Rubber Co Ltd
425 Simpson A J & Co, costume manufacturers
435 Danieloff Abraham, tailor
... here is Tredegar square ...
439A Kreger Nathan, boot repairer
461A Hukk Cyril, confectioner
... here is Tredegar square ...
... here are Bow & Coborn roads ...

Email

London pub history directory.

Roman London, from Julius Caesar

Roman London - primitive plan

Roman London - the London city walls

Londons lost Rivers

1832 Street directory

1843 Street directory

LCC 1918 Summary

1921 Street directory

The remains of the London Wall - circa 1926

1940 Street directory

London street directory

LONDON Pub History

Pubs 2018

And Last updated on: Monday, 11-Nov-2019 01:01:34 GMT