London 1746 Rocques map
You can search the London and Pub history sites by name, address OR street names

London Street Directory in 1921.

London Street Listings Index in 1921.

Tower Bridge road (SE1), from Old Kent road to Tower bridge. (North side to Rephidim street & South side to Aberdour street is in the Borough of Southwark; remainder is in Bermondsey)

North side
1 Home & Colonial Stores Lim
3 Poingdestre & Truman, chemists
5 Hamper Louis, mantle warehouse
7 Sanders Bros, corn merchants
9 Arpino Antonio, fruiterer
11 Weinberg Edward, draper
... here is Acworth street ...
13 Smith Charles Henry, dining rooms
15 Bloxham Mrs George Edward, hosier
17 Searson Charles William, china &c dealer
19 Elliott Anthony, butcher
... here is Noel street ...
Haddon Hall
... here is Rephidim street ...
23 Heizler Joseph, linendraper
... here is Green Walk ...
25 Brandon E H, tobacconist
27 & 75 Young William, cheesemonger
29 Richard James, butcher
31 Abrahams Alexander, draper
33 Moore Charles, fruiterer
35 & 37 Harris Arthur & Sons, pawnbrokers
39 Austen Stephen, butcher
41 & 43 Lyons Maurice, draper
45 Heane Bros, pork butchers
47 Preston & Hewlings Ltd, butchers
49 Boots Cash Chemists (Southern) Ltd
51 Shelton Arthur Herbert, bootmaker
53 Tew Edward Joseph & Son, bakers
55 Hubbard William John & son, corn dealers
58 Pomeroy Thomas Edwin, linendraper
59 Hope Robert William, butcher
61 Heath Arthur, greengrocer
63 Pearks Dairies Ltd, provision merchants
65 George Ernest, dining rooms
67 & 69 Levy Louis, registered lodging house
71 Miller J, baker
... here is Rothsay street ...
73 Goodrich Edmund R Ltd, grocers
75 & 27 Young William, cheesemonger
77 Johnson, Cole, Brier & Cordrey Limited, tripe dressers
79 Hitchcock Alfred, fishmonger
81, 83 & 85 Crawley James, fancy draper
87 Manse Michael, eel pie house
89 Simons George, corn dealer
91 & 93 Burton A & sons, toy dealers
95 Gobal John jun, baker
97 Page F A Ltd, butchers
99 Grantham & Co, grocers
101 Pepper William Thomas, cheesemonger
103 Dickman Mrs Beatrice Caroline, dining rooms
105 Levene Morris, draper
107 Isaacson Joseph, smallware dealer
109 Kustow Alexander, tobacconist
111 Blumstein Joseph, outfitter
113 Schwartzman Ralph, ladies outfitter
... here are Decima street & Bermondsey street ...
115 Horseshoe, Charles Thomas Brown
... here are Bermondsey square & Long lane ...
Hart S H & W, fancy leather manufacturers
... here is Tanner street ...
181 Parkins John & Son, cork manufacturers
Hawker & Webb, solicitors (Bank chambers)
Daubney Charles Archibald, district surveyor for Bermondsey (Bank chambers)
Gass James
Gass John

South side
2 Bromwich Walt Duncan, stationer
2 Post & Money Order Office, Savings Bank, Parcels Post, Government Insurannce & Annuity Office
4 Weaver Richard, confectioner
6 Dellicolli Adolfo, hairdresser
6A Levy Ralph, ladies Outfitter
10 Marsella Guiseppe, fried fish shop
14 Bell (John), Hills & Lucas Ltd, wholesale druggists
... here is Aberdour street ...
16 Glasberg Leo, grocer
18 Cohen Mrs Millie, boot repairer
20 Joyce Mrs Annie, stewed eel shop
22 Three Compasses, Harry Haycox
... here are Bermondsey buildings ...
24 White George, hatter
26 Greenwood Mrs Martha, baker
28 Verclytte Victor, refreshment rooms
30 Spencer & Cook, wholesale bedding manufacturers
32 Roskilly Albert, china dealer
34 Scudder George, grocer
... here is Leroy street ...
36 & 78 Levy Barnet, wardrobe dealer
40 Howe Robert, beer retailer
42 Bailey Mrs Harriet Sarah, newsvendor
44 Cohen Myer & Son, grocers
... here is Swan mead ...
46 Salisbury William Henry, musical instrument dealer
48 Carlisle Albert, dining rooms
50 Gibson William, bootmaker
52 Cohen Max, clothier
Brighton Dwellings
54 Harris Joseph, hairdresser
56 Done Mrs Louisa, confectioner
58 Cohen Nathan, wholesale grocer
60 Defries Jack, milliner
62 Richards Joseph, butcher
64 Pagoda, Horace Sydney Chapman
... here is Webb street ...
74 Tuckett Mrs Edith Amy, confectioner
76 Rothman Harry, mantle warehouse
78 & 36 Levy Barnet, wardrobe dealer
80 Manches L & Co, boot factors
82 Jupp Charles, confectioner
84 Lardent Albion, herbalist
... here is Grange road ...
92 Harden Alfred, kings tax collector
92 Harden R W & Son, estate agents
... here is Grange walk ...
112 Marshall George & Co, printers
112 Anglo-American Technical Publishing Co Ltd
120 Feaver John, iron & tin ware manufacturer
... here is Long walk ...
124 Pirson Hubert George, coffee rooms
126 Burnell James, tobacconist
128 Cinnamon Simon, draper
130 National Federation of Discharged Sailors & Soldiers
... here is Abbey street ...
132 Pavely William John, confectioner
134 Breitzke Gustav, tailor
... here are Stevens street & Whitstable street ...
146 Whittle George, florist
... here is Purbrook street ...
158 Yeo Edward, whiting manufacturer
166 Feltham W H & Son, cotton bag manufacturers
168 Blackie Robert, wholesle druggist
... here is Tanner street ...
170 & 172 Fawsitt Richard & Sons, tanners
176 Leathersellers Company Technical College
London Leather Industries Laboratory
Lamb Morris Charles, analytical chemist
Parker James Gordon Ph D FIC, leather trades chemist
... here is Coxson place ...
180A Tower Ship Repairing & Engineering Co
180 Associated London Tea Markets Ltd, tea merchants
... here are Artillery street, Fair street & Tooley street ...
196 & 198 Tower Bridge hotel, Henry John Clarke
200 Nutt James William, solicitor
202 Russo Guiseppe, confectioner
204 Navy & Army Canteen Board
... here is Queen Elizabeth street ...
206 Ward Titus & Co Ltd, wholesale tea dealers
210 Lautier Fils Ltd, essential oil distillers
212 Petty & Co, provision merchants
214 Radam's (William) Microbe Killer Co Ltd
216 Tower Folding Box Co
218 Belfasr Ropework Co Ltd
220 Kitchener Co (The), wholesale stationers
224 payne George & Co Ltd, wholesale tea dealers
224 Cocoa & General Produce Co Ltd