London 1746 Rocques map
You can search the London and Pub history sites by name, address OR street names

London Street Directory in 1921.

London Street Listings Index in 1921.

Tooley street (SE1) (Bermondsey), South side of London bridge to Dockhead - North side

North side
1 Fennings Wharf (The Proprietors of Hays Wharf Ltd): Lonsdale J & J & Co Ltd, provision merchants
3 & 5 Stoner J & Co, hide & skin merchants
5 to 11 & 14 Nestle & Anglo-Swiss Condensed Milk Do (Nestle & Anglo-Swiss wharf)
15 & 27 Chamberlain's Wharf Ltd
15 Bennett Steamship Co Ltd (Chamberlain's Wharf)
15 Ladofoged (L Nielsen) & Co, provision importers
15 Tange Vilh, produce importer
15 Clarkson Charles Hy, commission agent
17 to 25 Colonial House :
Rowson Cecil, produce agent
Mills A J & Co Ltd, colonial produce brokers
Davis John Albert, solicitor
Le Boutillier John, merchant
Johnston J W & Co, produce merchants
Smith Rowland, provision agent
Bossard Maurice, hide & skin merchant
Muir John, produce broker
Davis George M & Co, butter agents
Guesdon & Co, produce importers
Grand Edward & Co, ship brokers
Ellison Robinson, provision agent
Co-operative Wholesale Society Ltd
Craigmillar Creamery Co Ltd, margarine manufacturers
Mence Samuel, produce importer
Tilley A E & Co, produce importers
Rootham, Woodward & Co, produce brokers
Russell Stanley & Co, advertisement contractors
27 & 15 Chamberlain's Wharf Ltd
29 & 35 Clement Andrew & Sons Ltd, provision merchants
29 Gillanders James, provision broker
29 Butter & Cheese Import Committee (The)
31 Weddel W & Co Ltd, colonial agents
31 Thomson (Sutherland) & Co, dairy appliances & scientific glassware
33 Pyttersen H, produce merchant
33 Gaizini Silvestro Edward, provision agent
33 Northern Egg Co Ltd
33 & 35 Nothard & Lowe, fruit salesmen
35 & 29 Clement Andrew & Sons Ltd, provision merchants
35 Cottons Wharf (The Proprietors of Hays Wharf Ltd): Rowson, Hodgson & Co Ltd, provision agents
39 Foley Bros (London) Ltd, provision merchants
41 McKeever & Co Ltd, provision merchants
37 to 45 & 57A Lane Henry A & Co Ltd, merchants
43 Bamford Bros Ltd, provision importers
43 Gilchrist George M, provision agent
43 Fuchs Nachum, egg importer
43 Rowe Lewis Oxley, provision agent
43 Australian Dairies Ltd, condensed milk manufacturers
43 London & Norwegian Preserving Co
43 London Fruit & Potato Co
45 Getzes & Gerritsen Ltd, provision merchants
47 Mitchell William Lane, colonial merchant
49 Sorensen & Co Ltd, provision broker
49 Davidson R & W Ltd, provision merchants
... here is Hays lane ...
51 to 67 Hays wharf (The Proprietors of) Ltd
51 to 67 Humphery James, wharfinger
51 to 55 Trengrouse H & Co, provision agents
57 Nickson Geore & John & Co Ltd, provision merchants
57A & 37 & 45 Lane Henry A & Co Ltd, merchants
61 Post, Money Order & Telegraph Office & Savings Bank
63 Hancock & Joyce Ltd, provision merchants
65 Peacock & Co, egg importers
67 Arkcoll, Cockell & Chadwick, solicitors
67 Association of Public Wharfingers of the Port of London
Willsons Wharf (The Proprietors of Hays Wharf Ltd)
... here is Battle Bridge lane ...
69 Duke of Clarence, Thomas Witherick
71 7 73 Greidinger & Kerman, provision agents
75 to 81 Tolhurst & Sons Ltd, lead merchants
... here is English ground ...
83 Gombro Ltd, dining rooms
85 Packing House Products Co Ltd (The), oil importers
87 Bertani Luigi & Co, provision merchants
89 Eyre & Sons, plumbers
91 Renwick J A Ltd, builders
93 Christie B B & Co Ltd, provision merchants
95 Game Brothers, harness makers
97 & 99 Revill & Son, wine & spirit merchants
97 & 99 Edwards & Pamflett (Mesdames), doll makers
101 Talbot C Ltd, account bookmakers
103 Gregory Sidney, tailor
105 Overton Charles York, tailor
105 Perkins & Caesar, auctioneers
107 Heiber Joseph G Ltd, egg importers
113 Royal Oak, Robert George Game
... here is Morgans lane ..
115 to 121 Boord & Son, distillers
... here is Green Bank ...
Union Cold Storage Co Ltd
123 & 141 & 143 Couldrey Alfred & Co Ltd, wholesale stationers
125 Van Henry & Co, tarpaulin manufacturers
127 Fountain & Co, cabinet makers
129 to 135 Olave's Curing & Preserving Co Ltd
131 Mallandain William & Sons, tobacconists
135 Old Kings Head, Charles H J Keeble
... here is Stoney lane ...
London Fire Brigade Station
141 & 143 & 123 Couldrey Alfred & Co Ltd, wholesale stationers
145 Evitt John, lamp manufacturer
Catholic School (Unicorn passage)
Southwark Chambers
149 Farrow Henry, coffee rooms
151 Richards John C, dairy
153 Slope Alfred, dining rooms
... here is Vine street ...
155 Antigallican, Tom Pearcy
157 Brown Harold, baker
159 & 161 Post & Money Order Office, Savings Bank, Annuity, Insurance & Telegraph Office
163 Bennison Alfred, greengrocer
165 Williams David Hugh, butcher
167 Gattung Adam, baker
169 Gardner Mrs E, oil shop
171 & 173 St Johns tavern, Fred Curtis
... here is Weavers lane ...
Tooley Street Garden
Bermondsey, Borough of, St Olave Free Public Library
... here are Potters fields ...
St Olave's & St Saviour's Grammar School, Frank Edward Lemon MA, LLB, clerk to the governors
... here is Queen Elizabeth street ...
London County Westminster & Parrs Bank Ltd, Ernest Walt Black, manager
... here is Tower Bridge road ...
205 Robinson Percy & Co, solicitors
Police Station
Tower Bridge Police Court:
Henry Campbell Alchorne Bingley BA, LLM, magistrate
Henry Turner Waddy, magistrate
Ernest Adolphus Carr, chief clerk
... here is Boss street ...
227 to 239 Knight Charles & Co Ltd, publishers
227 to 239 Local Government Chronicle
... here is Lafone street ...
241 Rundle Charles, chemist
243 Rhodes Walter Stephen, butcher
245 Miller J, baker
247 Harris William, chandlers shop
249 Home & Colonial Stores Ltd
251 Kings Arms, Mrs Ann Ellen Clarke
... here is Three Oak lane ...
253 Gillett Frederick Edward, oilman
255 Manor Laundry (Camberwell) Ltd
257 Pearks Dairies Ltd, provision merchants
... here is Fell's square ...
259 Markwick Charles, grocer
261 Jones Mrs Emily & George, confectioners
263 Hills Charles Henry, tobacconist
265 Miller Alfred, bootmaker
267 Curry Frederick Ferdinand, watchmaker
269 Davies John James, dairy
... here is Powells yard ...
269A Gillies Thomas, engineer
271 King Thomas, confectioner
271A Brown James & William, melters
273 Tucker Ernest Lawrence & Son, greengrocers
275 Lewis Walter, hairdresser
277 Thompson Stephen Robert, physician & surgeon
279 Bean Walter John, tobacconist
281 Gosman Stanley & Co Ltd, engineers furnishers
283 Bermondsey Parish Offices,
Henry Herbert Reeve, clerk & superintendant registrar
W B Angier, assistant clerk
William S Le G Clark, deputy superintendant registrar
Sydney Burnett, general relieving & enquiry officer
William Boddington, collector & prosecution officer
285 & 291 Ponsford Arthur, pawnbroker
287 Johnson Robert, coffee rooms
289 Watkins Harry Charles, boot & shoe maker
291& 285 Ponsford Arthur, pawnbroker
... here are Shad Thames & Dockhead ...