London 1746 Rocques map
You can search the London and Pub history sites by name, address OR street names

London Street Directory in 1921.

London Street Listings Index in 1921.

Newington Causeway, Southwark SE1

SE1 - Southwark, 325 Borough High Street to 1 New Kent Road

East side
... here is Kings Place ...
01 Bruce Misses Helen & Christina, dining rooms
3 Stafford Mrs Alice, confectioner
5 Dwyer John, hairdresser
7 Horseshoe Inn, Charles Lavell
9 Coleman Jn Francis MRCVS, veterinary surgeon
9 Leftwich & Co, carmen
... here is Union Road ...
17 & 19 Ministry of Agriculture & Fisheries
17 & 19 Inland Revenue, HM Inspector of Taxes (Southwark)
George Richard Wormald, A District
Harry Hallinson, 2nd district
27 Waggon & Horses, Herbert Jas Bland
29 Arnold Thomas, dining rooms
31 & 33 Jamieson & Co, cork cutters
33 Lion Stopper Co Ltd
35,37,39 & 41 Fullford & Son Ltd, printers
43 Sharp E & Sons Ltd, manufacturing confectioners
45 Knight Chas Wm, perambulator manufacturer
47 Worsell Dave, cabinet maker
49 Cole Daniel, machine tool dealer
53 Bresler Isaacm blouse manufacturer
55 Artichoke, E E Burmingham
... here is Avonmouth Street ...
57 Watson J & Co, tailors
63 Hunt Mrs Jane, costumier
65 Shanks Jas Albert V, ladies tailor
69 Segal & Salmon, cabinet makers
71 Stratton Jas & Sons, brush manufacturers
73,75 & 85 Repetition Engineering Co Ltd
... here is Worsdale court ...
77 Ford. Withers & Co Ltd, general merchants
79 Byfield Thomas Percy, tobacconist
81 Newman William Owen, photographer
83 Crosby Philip, wardrobe dealer
85 & 73 & 75 Repetition Engineering Co Ltd
85 Bairstow Thomas, general merchant
85 Browne Alan Gordon, general merchant
87 & 62 Straker W Ltd, stationers
Catterson S P & Sons Ltd, paraffin lamp manufacturers (Globe lamp works)
... here the Railway crosses ...
91 & 93 Wood Vincent, surgical appliance maker
95 Worlds End, Hy Alfred Page
97,99 & 101 Borough Employment Exchange (Ministry of labour), J T Cummings, manager
103 Collins Miss Rose, music seller
105 Ashby William Augustus, solicitor
107a Wilson Walter Thomas, confectioner
107 & 111 London War Pensions, Miss E M Addiscott, hon sec
113 Liverpool Victoria Friendly Society
113 General Accident Fire & Life Assurance Corporation Ltd
113 Hoods Ltd, hardware manufacturers
113 Matthews F J & Son, drain cleansing machine makers
113 Butler William & Co, bedding manufacturers
119 & 121 Figg Henry William & Son, ironmongers valuers
... here is Rockingham Street ...
123 & 125 Chemists manufacturing co ltd
127 Miller Frederick Chas, fancy draper
129 Assets (Auction) Co Ltd, auctioneers
131 South London Socialist Club, Richard Thomas, sec
131 & 133 Trewin & Treleven, tailors
131 & 133 Law Accident Insurance Society Ltd
131 & 133 Dane Rd, Chas, Estate Agent
135 Simger Sewing Machine Co Ltd
137 Berman Harry, confectioner
141 Williams Teeth Co Ltd, american dentistry
143 Tatnell Adolphus Septimus, silversmith
145 Wrights, Son & Co Ltd, stationers
147 & 149 Munsey John Thomas & Co, ladies tailors
147 & 149 Goldberg Leone, loan office
147 7 149 Edwards Arthur, theatrical agent
149 Pilcher Robert Edgar, brewers agent
149 Holman Henry Joseph, Kings tax collector
151 & 153 Lloyds Bank Ltd
155 Fleming, Reid & Co Ltd, hosiers
157 Sun Life Assurance Society, S H B Harris, district manager
159 Lyons J & Co Ltd, cafe
161 Aerated Bread Co Limited
163 to 173 Walton Isaac & Co Ltd, clothiers
175 Rockingham Arms, S L Emanuel & J F Mather

West side
2 Lillywhite Frowds (Haymarket) Ltd, athletic outfitters
4 Magneto & Dynamo Repairing Co
8 Allan Walter, electrical engineer
10 Raven Chas & Co, toy importers
12 Harris Joseph, boot repairer
14 Cooper William Joseph, builder
16 Dickinson Thomas, veterinary surgeon
16a King William, miscellaneous dealer
18 Nutting & Owens, printers
30 Forrester & Sons, lawn tennis requisite manufacturers
32 Dunn Hy & Son, electrical engineers
34 & 36 Whitnell & Co, bag manufacturers
38 King Henry, dining rooms
40 Smith Frederick William Weeks, MD surgeon
42 Baylets Limited, waggon builders
44 Coleman John Francis MRCVS, veterinary surgeon
46 Dixon Mrs Sarah Jane, engraver
Orescons Robinson & Co Ltd, stationers (Atlas paper works)
54 Lambeth Chas Richard, beer retailer
56 Levy Hy, registered lodging house
60 Tapp & Toothill Ltd, printers
62 & 87 Straker W Ltd, stationers
62a Pocock Bros, leather merchants
... here the Railway crosses ...
64 & 66 Pocock Bros, sporting goods manufacturers
68 & 70 Price & King, veterinary surgeons
70 Wells E & Son Ltd, carmen
72,74 & 76 Culverhouse Alfred & Sons, motor trimming warehouse
... here is Lancaster Street ...
80 Griffin Ernest & Co, engineers furnishers
82 & 84 Southwark Tuberculosis Dispensary, Horace Wilson MD
86,88 & 90 South London Hospital for Women (outpatients)
92 Reed William, artificial teeth maker
94 Clegg George Dennis, tool dealer
... here is Southwark Bridge Road ...
96 Kings Head, William John Clapperton
98 & 100 Hampton Mrs Fanny Elizabeth, coffee rooms
102 & 104 Savoy Turkish Baths
106 Scott James & sons, opticians
108 & 110 Duncan William, window blind maker
112 Germain A & son, brush manufacturers
114 Beer G & son, sign writers
116 Colwell Hy Mole, truss maker
118 Charity Organistaion Society, Miss K C Bartlett, sec
120 Bennett John, billiard table maker
122 Lewis Samuel & Co, homoeopathic pharmacy
122 Lewis W Hodson & Com printing contractors
124 Serony Mrs Beatrice, military outfitter
126 Fitzsimons Brothers, cycle factors
128 Stevenson Bertie John, antique china dealer
132 Yorkshire Insurance Co Ltd, Seth Clark, resident sec
134 Murray Mrs Caroline Jennie, dining rooms
136 James Alfred Uwin, artificial teeth maker
138a Starr Mrs Charlotte, tobacconist
140 Alfreds Head, Sydney John Edwin Davy