London 1746 Rocques map
You can search the London and Pub history sites by name, address OR street names

London Street Directory in 1921.

London Street Listings Index in 1921.

Commercial Road east, 30 Whitechapel High Street to East India Dock & West India Dock Roads - North Side #233 to #539

(Nos 1 to 601A & 2 to 554 E1; Nos 603 & 556 & upwards Poplar E14)

North Side
... here is Philpot Street...
235A Tartakoff Harris, tobacconist
235 Morris Paul, woollen merchant
238=9 Raven Abraham, tailors trim seller
241 Isaacson Isaac Davis, attache case maker
243 Lewis Charles, ladies tailor
245 Meadows Solomon & Son, woollen merchants
247 Barden Wm Samuel, watch maker
249 Riley Thomas & Sons, dry battery manufacturers
251 Dubosky Nathan, refreshment rooms
253 Goldstein Abraham, tailors trimming seller
255 Nicholson Harris, furrier
259 Greenblatt Joseph, boot & shoe maker
261 & 267 Greenberg Mrs Eva & Son, linen drapers
263 Fielding Charles, clothier
265 Barnett Abraham & Co, printers
267 & 261 Greenberg Mrs Eva & Son, linen drapers
267 Cohen Mrs Sarah, grocer
... here is Bedford Street ...
269 Singer Sewing Machine Co Ltd
271 Lewis Miss Annie, milliner
273 Sonabend Joseph, woollen merchant
275 Crabb William, coffee rooms
279 to 299 Longuhaye William & Co Ltd, line drapers
301 Bach Mark, fruiterer
... here is Sidney Street ...
303,313 & 315 Dicker Wm, pawnbroker
309 Solomons Israel, hosier
311,313 & 315 Evans Jn, line draper
317 Chazan Isaac, woollen merchant
319 Metcalf Alfred Vivian, optician
... here is Bromehead Street ...
321 Brower Jack, grocer
323 Goldensky Benjamin, newsagent
325 Vanu Philip, woollen merchant
327 Weinbau International Mantle Co
329 Passes Gotleib, hosier
331, 333 & 335 Weinbau Furnishing Co
337 Kruyer Philip, baker
339 Hillman Jacob, woollen merchant
341 Clapper Max, ladies tailor
343 Bartlett Wm, manufacturing confectioner
345 Leon Samuel, hairdresser
347 Harding Herbert Edward, eel pie house
349 Tyne Main Coal Co Limited
353 Jewish Synagogue
355 Wells William, laundry
357 Solomon Jacob, butcher
359 Geduld Solly, plumber
361 Gottlieb Barnett, furniture dealer
363A Franchi Francisco, confectioner
363 Green Harry, tobacconist
... here is Bromehead Road ...
365 Morgan Hyman, milliner
367 Steinberg Simon, boot maker
369 Newman Solomon, greengrocer
371 Shepherd Thomas, hatter
... here are Jubilee Street & Charles Street ...
373 George Tavern, George I Isaacs
375 Glicksman Harris, ladies tailor
377 Emert Sion & Sons, tobacconists
379 & 381 Hassell Alfred, tailor
383 Newman Mrs Jessie, blouse manufacturer
387 & 389 Horne Bros, manufacturing clothiers
391 Hanner Charles, milliner
393 Davies William Geo, chemist
395 & 397 Klein Isaac, linen draper
399 Finegold Abraham, woollen merchant
401 Milk Morris, costume maker
403 Milbank Ernest Albert, butcher
405 Cohen Benjamin, hairdresser
405 Welling Joel, dyer & cleaner
407 Dolby James, tailor
409 Bievy Jacob & co, tool grinders
409 Levett Miss Lily, corset maker
411 Donsbach Andrew, baker
413 Cambridge Thomas, fishmonger
415 Singer Isaac, tobacconist
417 Simons Ephraim Harry, trimming dealer
419 to 425 Vesper & Corner, cabinet makers
... here is Exmouth Street ...
427 Spurr Frederick, surgeon
429 Greenberg Myer, tailor
431 to 435 Penman Andrew & Sons, line drapers
439 Page Leonard, grocer
439 Post & Money Order Office, Savings Bank & Government Annuity Office
441 Walton Morris, confectioner
443 Clark Joseph, blouse manufacturer
445 Pelton Mrs Rebecca, milliner
447 Luckover Nathan, blouse manufacturer
449 Morris Barnett, grocer
... here is Jamaica Street ...
451 Customs & Excise Office (London East Old Age Pension district), J P Harrington, surveyor
451 & 453 London Savings Bank, David Henderson, comptroller
455 Miles Frank James, tailor
457 Birkle Brothers, watch maker
459 Marks Philip, wholesale grocer
461 Abrahams Joseph, furrier
463 Cooperman Solomon, provision dealer
465 Sharer Mrs Rose, trimmings seller
469 Freed Abraham & Son, cap manufacturers
471 Cynstanf Mrs Esther Freda, dress maker
473 Lazarus Mark, job buyer
475 Napolitano Raphael, fruiterer
477 Cohen Harry Morris, flour factor
479 Davy Mrs Helen, wholesale stationer
481 Davis Harry, tobacconist
483 East London Club & Institute, John Brooks, sec
485 Weiner Samuel & Co, builders merchants
487 Schneider Miss Fanny, milliner
489 Zetter Mrs Rosa, tobacconist
491 Home & Colonial Stores Ltd
493 Martin Frederick, furrier
... here is Arbour Square & Arbour Street west ...
495 East London Provident Association, Samuel French Hodsoll, sec
497 Warman Harry, house agent
505 Hindin & Sons, tailors
... here is Arbour Square ...
519 Stepney & Suburban Permanent Building Society, Reinham John Doublet, sec
521 Hart Arthur William & Leopold William, house agents
523 Impoved 15th Star Bowkett Benefit Building Society
531 to 535 St Cecilias House, Lady Edmund Talbot, head worker
539 & 541 Fish Geo Stanley, pawnbroker
... here is Heath Street ...