Three Crowns, Rainham Ferry, Rainham

A history of Rainham

Pub history index of Rainham

The Three Crowns, Rainham - Rainham Ferry

Three Crowns, Rainham Ferry

Three Crowns, Rainham Ferry - in 1920

Three Crowns, Rainham Ferry - in 1920

The picture of “Three Crowns” was taken in 1920. The reason I know this to be true is because my Grandmother, shown on the right side of the picture, is standing outside the pub whilst holding her daughter (my Auntie) as a baby – who was born in the April of that year. - Margaret Armstrong

Both kindly provided by Colleen

Three Crowns, Rainham Ferry - circa 1940

Three Crowns, Rainham Ferry - circa 1940

Kindly provided by John Carnaby

Three Crowns, Rainham Ferry - circa 1940 ?

Three Crowns, Rainham Ferry - circa 1940 ?

Kindly provided by John Carnaby

Residents at this address

1832-3/John Wade/../../../Pigot's

1841/Mary Collins/Victualler/35/Essex/Census
1841/James parker/Male Servant/15/Essex/Census

1848/William Gore/Victualler/../../White's

1851/John Heathcote/../../../Post Office

1851/Francis Benton/innkeeper/60/Hornchurch, Essex/Census **
1851/Mary Benton/wife/30/Wennington, Essex/Census
1851/John Benton/son/09/Hornchurch, Essex/Census
1851/Mary Benton/daughter/06/Hornchurch, Essex/Census
1851/Francis Benton/son/04/Hornchurch, Essex/Census
1851/Elizabeth Benton/daughter/02/Hornchurch, Essex/Census
1851/Henry Hall/father in law, ag lab/50/Essex/Census
1851/Sarah Bone/servant/23/Essex/Census

1852/J. Heathcote/../../../Kelly's*

1860/William Clapham/../../../Kelly's*

1861/William Clapham/Victualler/45/Finchley, Middlesex/Census
1861/Jane Clapham/Wife/47/Shrewsbury, Shropshire/Census
1861/William Clapham/Son/21/Middlesex/Census
1861/Charles Clapham/Son/19/Dagenham, Essex/Census
1861/Margaret Clapham/Daughter/16/Dagenham, Essex/Census
1861/Emma Clapham/Daughter/12/Dagenham, Essex/Census
1861/Frederick Clapham/Son/10/Dagenham, Essex/Census
1861/Caroline Clapham/Daughter/7/Dagenham, Essex/Census
1861/Susan Clapham/Daughter/1/Rainham, Essex/Census
1861/John Harris/Lodger, Labourer/65/High Bridge, Essex/Census

1862/William Clapham/../../../Kelly's

1867/William Clapham/../../../Post Office

Note: Known as the Ferry House between 1860 & 1867

1870/William Clapham/../../../Kelly's

1871/William Clapham/../../../Post Office

1871/William Clapham/Publican/51/../Census
1871/Jane Clapham/Wife/52/Finchley, Middlesex/Census
1871/Caroline Clapham/Daughter, Assistant/17/Dagenham, Essex/Census
1871/Susan Clapham/Daughter/10/Rainham, Essex/Census
1871/Charles Chambers/Boarder, Labourer/34/Eley, Cambs/Census

1874/William Clapham/../../../Kelly's

1878/Mrs. Jane Clapham/../../../Kelly's

1881/Jane Clapham/Innkeeper/64/Birmingham, Warwick/Census

1882/Mrs. Jane Clapham/../../../Kelly's

1886/Mrs. Jane Clapham/../../../Kelly's

1890/Mrs. Jane Clapham/../../../Kelly's

1891/Jane Clapham/Licensed Victualler, Widow/68/Shropshire/Census
1891/Margaret Webb/Daughter/41/Dagenham, Essex/Census
1891/George Webb/Son in Law/33/Dagenham, Essex/Census
1891/Susan Boys/Grand Daughter/17/Dagenham, Essex/Census
1891/Harry Boys/Grandson/12/Dagenham, Essex/Census
1891/Charles Russell/Lodger, Geberal Lanourer/42/Bedford, Bedfordshire/Census
1891/David Webb/Lodger, Geberal Lanourer/24/Sittingbourne, Kent/Census
1891/George Thompson/Lodger, Geberal Lanourer/42/Rainham, Essex/Census

1894/Mrs. Jane Clapham/../../../Kelly's

1895/Mrs. Jane Clapham/../../../Kelly's

1898/Mrs. Jane Clapham/../../../Kelly's

1899/Mrs. Jane Clapham/../../../Kelly's

Jane Clapham died in September 1899 (BMD Romford 4a 353) when her grandson Harry Boys took over as LV for the Three Crowns and is recorded in the 1901 Census as such. ***

1901/Harry Boys/Licensed Victualler/23/Rainham, Essex/Census ***
1901/Edwin Clark/Boarder, Wharf labourer/61/Standon, Essex/Census
1901/Stephen Staines/Boarder, Wharf labourer/44/Witham, Essex/Census
1901/Thomas Blaxland/Boarder, Wharf labourer/35/Milton, Kent/Census
1901/Charles Gibbs/Boarder, Wharf labourer/35/Sutton Bridge, Lincoln/Census
1901/Henry Saunders/Boarder, Wharf labourer/62/East Wood, Essex/Census
1901/John Keys/Boarder, Lighterman, Widow/45/Lambeth, Surrey/Census

1902/Charles A. Gibbs/../../../Kelly's

1906/Robert A. Greening/../../../Kelly's

1908/Robert A. Greening/../../../Kelly's

1910/Robert A. Greening/../../../Kelly's

1912/James Puttock/../../../Kelly's

1914/Henry J. Hill/../../../Kelly's

1917/Henry J. Hill/../../../Kelly's

1922/Henry J. Hill/../../../Kelly's

1925/Arthur White/../../../Kelly's

1929/Arthur White/../../../Kelly's

1933/Arthur White/../../../Kelly's

1937/Robert Biggin Stokes/../../../Kelly's

Clock in the Bar at Rainham -  1936 newspaper article:
At Romford Petty Session on Thursday, G C Eley Esq, in the chair, Charles R Bifield, manager of the Three Crowns Hotel, Ferry Lane, Rainham was summoned for aiding and abetting Arthur H White to sell to Edward Wright intoxicating liquor after permitted hours on December 29; and for supplying Wright with liquor and aiding and abetting Wright to consume the liquor on the premises other than during permitted hours. Edward Wright, Quadrant street, Canning Town was summoned for consuming liquor other than during permitted hours, and Arthur H White, the licensee of Hadleigh road, Leigh on Sea, was summoned for selling by his agent, Bifield, intoxicating liquor to Wright, and for supplying liquor.
Mr Stamp Wortley, prosecuting, said it was on Sunday, December 29 at 2.20 pm and P S Rose and Det-Con Girt gave evidence.
Mr H Gilbertson, for the defendants, said the defence was that it all happened before 2pm. The clock in the bar was a notoriously bad time-keeper. Time was kept by Bifield with his gold watch and by a clock kept accurate by Bifield. On December 28, Bifield set his watch by the clock tower at Rainham, and at 2pm he called "Time" and put a glass cloth over the bar pulls. The clock in the bar was kept fast on Sundays, because that was the only day on which there were customers. The house was kept on because the licensee was in business in the neighbourhood. It had been derelict, and when opened 18/- was taken on the first day.
White said he had been connected with the business for 25 years, and had never had a complaint.
Bifield said he had been manager for 13 years. There was no local trade, the only customers being visitors. He denied that he sold drink after calling "Time".
Wright said he had no drink after "Time" and others gave similar evidence.
Bifield was fined £3 on each of the three summonses, with £3 3/. costs; White was fined £5 with £2 2/. costs; and Wright was fined £1.

* Provided by the Pubs, Inns and Taverns Index for England, 1801-1900

** Provided by John Mead

*** Provided by John Jones

Provided by John Carnaby

  • Email
  • TFL stations
  • And Last updated on: Thursday, 25-Jan-2024 15:58:37 GMT